The current browser does not support javascript or has javascript disabled. Without javascript enable on this website, you cannot submit online registrations, purchase orders, or contact forms.

2015 NZ Grappler Gi Nationals - Winners List
Published on 20 September 2015 at 9:04 AM, Pacific/Auckland

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETED BRACKETS

Division1st2nd3rd4th
Adult Gi >> White >> Light Feather (up to 64.0 kg)
Max Logan
East Ocean
Scott Morgan
Axis Cristchurch
Nikolay Petrovtsev
DS Team
Osman Mussa
City BJJ
Adult Gi >> White >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
turanga mauheni
Southern Tribes
Stephen hodson
Oliver MMA
NO PLACEMENT
NO PLACEMENT
Adult Gi >> White >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Simon Mariu
GroundControl
Antonio Marsh
Tu Kaha
Kyle Cooper
Oliver MMA
Miles Gunter
Tu Kaha
Adult Gi >> White >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Sam Holdaway
Academy of Combat
Ben Gregory
Spartan MMA Rotorua
David Pratt
Martial Arts Academy Tauranga
Dane Edge
The martial arts acadamy
Adult Gi >> White >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Beez Ngarino Watt
Tu Kaha
Mauri Harris
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Louis Mason
Tu Kaha
Lorenzo Rowe
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Adult Gi >> White >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
James Vake
Oliver MMA
francisco pizarro
Axis Cristchurch
Victor Kalolo
Sorisso BJJ
Chris Edward
DS Team
Adult Gi >> White >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Laurance Pene
DS Team
Ben Uy
DS Team Epsom
steve andersen
MY BJJ
Robert Murphy
Tu Kaha
Adult Gi >> White >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Dalton Terer?
Tu Kaha
nathan topia
Southern Tribes
henri burns
City BJJ
Matiu Smith
HT MMA Rotorua
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Feather (up to 58.5 kg)
Joanna Cooper
Tu Kaha
Robyn Fraser
Inglewood BJJ
Stephanie Nelson
Gracie Gym Wellington
Philippa Ross
myBJJ
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Light (up to 64.0 kg)
Michelle Gillgren
Hybrid MMA
Angelina van Driel
Hybrid MMA
Wendy Bruce
Gracie Gym Palmerston North
fleur walker
Southern Tribes
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Middle (up to 69.0 kg)
Cecilia Fri Mueller
Tu Kaha
Tarns Jones
Combat Room
  
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Medium Heavy (up to 78.0 kg)
Sally Kaokao
Oliver MMA
Zealing Phang
Tu Kaha
Alisha Te Rangiita
East Ocean
Pat Thomson
Martial Arts Academy
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Light Feather (up to 64.0 kg)
Igor Goulart
DS Team
Tsuyoshi Koyama
Tu Kaha
Damian Nam
Oliver MMA
Diego Bombardiere
DS Team Epsom
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Jayjay Wilson
Oliver MMA
Airana Ngarewa
Gracie Gym Palmerston North
Sam Gray
Allegiance Bjj Academy
Raymond Moon
Gracie Gym Kawerau
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Jared O'gorman
Vanderson BJJ
clinton davies
Tu Kaha
Leif Jeffries
Oliver MMA
Michael Parker
Southern Tribes
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
chris ODonoghue
City BJJ
Taylor Garrett
Gracie Humaita
Matt Gibson
Tu Kaha
Paul Jefferson
East Ocean
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
John Vake
Oliver MMA
ignacio ahumada
Axis Cristchurch
Theophile Poizat
East Ocean
Bo McGee
Tu Kaha
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Byron Chivers
Southern Tribes
Sam Boesch
Spartans Rotorua
Isaac Miller
East Coast BJJ
Lui Faaesea
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Rangi Nuku
Tu Kaha
Gareth Ealey
Tu Kaha
Cameron Edmunds
Gracie Gym Wellington
Viliami Ballard
Southern Tribes Waikato
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Andrew Pragnell
Judokwai
Colin Bennett
Deep Water BJJ
  
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Light Feather (up to 53.5 kg)
Lara Hynson
Oliver MMA
Crystal Hart
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Joanne Burke
Gracie Gym wanganui
 
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Feather (up to 58.5 kg)
Gloria Suddens
Oliver MMA
Ocean Mete
Oliver MMA
Jessica Chan
DS Team
 
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Light (up to 64.0 kg)
Cassie Walker
Oliver MMA Kapiti
Amy Redpath
Sorisso BJJ
Holly Beckham
Sorisso BJJ
JoJo white
DS Team
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Middle (up to 69.0 kg)
Briar Johnston (aka - Mafileo)
Hybrid MMA
Ocean Mete
Oliver MMA
  
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Light Feather (up to 64.0 kg)
Thomas Kwok
GroundControl
Guo Wei Loh
City BJJ
  
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Adam Johnson
City BJJ
Luke James
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Toko Renata
East Coast BJJ
Mark Sloane
DS Team
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Ricky Gamboa
City BJJ
Joas Alberton
DS Team
Rion Hakiwai
Allegiance
Troy Tawhiao
Inglewood BJJ
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Bevan Brooking
East Ocean
Joseph Rivers
Gracie Gym Wellington
Jakub Alchimowicz
DS Team
 
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Jamie Cavanagh
Gracie Humaita Dunedin
Harvey Skinner
GroundControl
  
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Anaru Grant
Tu Kaha
Marc Lelievre
Core MMA
vaughan antonio
Southern Tribes
Dane Crosby
Sorisso BJJ
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
sonny Te wao
Oliver MMA
Dalton Newby
Southern Tribes
Carl Houben
Southern Tribes
 
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Dave Johnston
Sorisso BJJ
Carl Hutchinson
Tu Kaha / Lucio Sergio BJJ
  
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Renan Secco
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Ben Boyce
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Sacha Jackson
East Ocean
 
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
cam steer
Axis NZ
Jou Chun
Sorisso BJJ
  
Adult Gi >> Black >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Rafael Turnbull
Sorisso BJJ
Jose Gomes
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
  
KIDS >> A
Courtney Valentine
Inglewood bjj
Rhys Greville
Allegiance BJJ
Kai Fyson
Oliver MMA
Cash Loto
Hibiscus Coast MMA
KIDS >> B
Callum Mackie
Oliver MMA
Taokahu Allen
Hori Tai - Rotorua
Ty Campbell
Oliver MMA
Boston Armstrong
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> C
Kiwa Rawhiti
Oliver MMA
Wiremu Reriti
HT MMA Rotorua
Ezra Vukona
Underground BJJ
Puati Wyllie
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> D
Lucifero Spraggs
Oliver MMA
Jesse Biddle
Oliver MMA
Keira Whitley
East Coast BJJ
Glenn Craven
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
KIDS >> E
Judah Wihapi
East Coast BJJ
Eli Brewer
Axis Cristchurch
Alec Paenga
Allegiance BJJ
Sam Greville
Allegiance BJJ
KIDS >> F
Arama Campbell
Oliver MMA
seamus FitzGerald
allegience
Harvey O'Rourke
Allegiance BJJ
Campbell Benton
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> G
Daniel Waru
Hori Thai
Bailey Udy
Gracie Gym wanganui
Slade Roy
Gracie Gym Wanganui
Ollie Fredericksen
East Coast BJJ
KIDS >> H
Evie Roy
Gracie Gym Wanganui
sabbath Kerr
Hybrid
aurora benson
Tu Kaha
 
KIDS >> I
Rylan Whitley
East Coast BJJ
jaeden brown
Oliver MMA
Connor Glew
GroundControl
Chad Thomson
Martial Arts Academy
KIDS >> J
Joshua Marshall
Oliver MMA
Jake White
Inglewood BJJ
Diego Leilua
Oliver MMA
Phoenix Rowe
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
KIDS >> K
Lily Houben
Southern Tribes
Quintisha Higgins
Southern Tribes
  
KIDS >> L
Pakauri Harrison
Allegiance BJJ Academy
alyssa hodson
Oliver MMA
Ruby Dhedadig
Inglewood BJJ
 
KIDS >> M
Jenna Toone
East Coast BJJ
Shannon Toone
East Coast BJJ
Eryn Austin
HBCMMA
 
KIDS >> N
kaige brown
Oliver MMA
Anton te Dorsthorst
Oliver MMA
Caleb Wilson
Axis NZ
Neko Brewer
Axis Cristchurch
KIDS >> O
Jessica Cleghorn
East Coast BJJ
Rawinia Harrison
Allegiance BJJ Academy
Ashley nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Desire Talia Pologa
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> P
Lenin Simi
Oliver MMA
Peter Waaka
HT mma rotorua
Tamatekapua Riika
Hori-Thai MMA
Preston Valentine
Inglewood bjj
KIDS >> Q
tayze samuels
Southern Tribes
Ryder Williams
Oliver MMA
Liam Venman
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Harrison Tipa
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> R
Emma Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Rererangi Twaddell
The Martial Arts Academy
Jemma Hogan
xtreme Cavalcanti
Brooke Furniss
Coast Academy BJJ
KIDS >> S
Kerah Wall
Southern Tribes
Janelle Dhedadig
Oliver MMA
  
KIDS >> T
Brad Morgan
Gracie Gym Palmerston North
Jahra Moltzen
DS Team Mt Maunganui
Calvin O'Rourke
Allegiance BJJ
kees mckay
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> U
Brandon Meyer
Tu Kaha
Daniel Benton
Oliver MMA
Javaan Wihapi
East Coast BJJ
Issac Demalmanche
East Coast BJJ
KIDS >> V
Jahdyn Williams
Allegiance BJJ
johny kreutz
Oliver MMA
Robben Butler
Allegiance BJJ
Arlo Gallagher
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> W
Shannon O'Brien
Oliver MMA
Christina Nicolls
Southern Tribes
Tarin Nicholls
Brasa New Zealand
Kahlan Ngapo
Martial Arts Academy
KIDS >> X
Amy Jubinville
Oliver MMA
Jessica Sealey
Oliver MMA
Phoenix Huta
Inglewood BJJ
Maddi Wilson
Axis NZ
KIDS >> Y
Trezahn Thomas Adams Kaipo
BJJ Whangarei
Josh Kruger
Brasa New Zealand
Reina Ruwhiu
Southern Tribes
Cody Dreyer
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> Z
William GRACE
Oliver MMA
Carston Fraser
Oliver MMA
Munro Elliott-Brooking
East Coast BJJ
Riley Watts
Gracie Gym Palmerston North
KIDS >> Z-01
Millie Culshaw
Gracie Gym Palmerston North
Dervla Braem
GroundControl
Deanna Bond
xtreme cavalcanti
 
KIDS >> Z-02
Grace Cleland-Pottie
East Ocean
megan Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Amy Roughton
Martial Arts Academy
Florence Bhana-Sayring
Inglewood BJJ
KIDS >> Z-03
Nathan Sinclair
Hybrid MMA
Jack Retimana
Coast Academy BJJ
Jacob Isherwood
Southern Tribes
 
KIDS >> Z-04
Tyler Smith
Allegiance BJJ
Niwha Jones
Allegiance Brazillian Ju Jitsu
peter kreutz
Oliver MMA
 
KIDS >> Z-05
GRAYSON BURGESS
Sorisso BJJ
Corbin Howlett
Oliver MMA
Dominic Pene
DS Team
Oliver Poultney
Tauranga
KIDS >> Z-06
Kauri Parker
Whangarei BJJ
devante watson
Core MMA
James Bramley
Gracie Gym Palmerston North
Milyo Kolarov
Xtreme Cavalcanti
KIDS >> Z-07
Daniel Whooley
Oliver MMA
Morgan Hill
Xtreme Cavalcanti
Frank Bell
Oliver MMA
 
KIDS >> Z-08
Zane Illingworth
Gracie Gym Palmerston North
NO PLACEMENT
Nicholas Low
Southern Tribes
Prashanth Guda
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> Z-09
Pit Vorster
Oliver MMA
enele levita
Whangarei BJJ
Ngariki McLeod
Martial Arts Academy
Liam Horner
Xtreme Cavalcanti
KIDS >> Z-10
Zachariah Collins
HT MMA Rotorua
Reegan Illston
Xtreme cavalcanti
Christian Bennett
Deep Water BJJ
Jaye Rio
Allegiance Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy
Masters Gi >> White >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Forrest Kerr
Hybrid
Steven webb
East Ocean
Zchohn Marais
Xtreme Cavalcanti
Christian Quadros
DS Team
Masters Gi >> White >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Olly Kruger
Brasa New Zealand
Adam Cavanagh
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
craig mickleson
Hybrid MMA
Alireza Hamidi
Tu Kaha
Masters Gi >> White >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Mathew Stanton
Southern Tribes
Arona Marsters
Lowkey
Bernie Reti
Whangarei BJJ
Will Stewart
Tu Kaha
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Robbie Cleland-Pottie
East Ocean
Marc Tai
DS Team
Peter LI
Gracie Gym Wellington
 
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Justin Franklyn
Tu Kaha
Vahid Unesi
Oliver MMA
Nick Webb
East Ocean
Scott Mcleod
Sorisso BJJ
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Brent Te Kawa
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Justin Miller
Oliver MMA
Matthew Perkins
GroundControl
David Teehan
Tu Kaha
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Honihana Reihana
Clinch BJJ
maifea maifea
inglewood bjj
Colin Bennett
Deep Water BJJ
 
Masters Gi >> Purple >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
vaughan antonio
Southern Tribes
Harvey Skinner
GroundControl
  
Masters Gi >> Brown >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
RICARDO CASTAGNA
Tu Kaha
Matthew O'Dea
Coast Academy BJJ
Sacha Jackson
East Ocean
 
Masters Gi >> Black >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Fernando Junior
Tu Kaha
fabio durello
Sorisso BJJ
Brendan Mackie
Oliver MMA
 
 
Copyright © 2015 STRONGVON LLC. Content provided by Organizers of 2015 NZ Grappler Gi Nationals. Privacy Policy. To report this website, click here.